Charge setting

Discussion about the MX60 Charge Controller

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

Charge setting

Postby Cisco Ken on Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:51 pm

I have an MX60 and a Flexmax 60 charge controller along with two VFX3648 inverters and a Mate 3.

When I go to the charger setting of the Mate for the controllers, why can't I change ports? It stays on port 4 which is the FlexMax controller. I want to be able to set the charge current for the MX60. Unfortunately the Go button on the MX60 no longer works so I have to use the Mate to change settings.

Another question I have is whether I should add a second RTD to the MX60 directly as recommended by one post on this forum.

](*,) ](*,)
Cisco Ken
Forum Whiz
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:20 pm
Location: Western Canada
My RE system: Outback Power Panel with two VFX3648 Inverters, X240, MX60, Surrette batteries in a 48 volt configuration, Generac Ecogen 6KW generator.

Re: Charge setting

Postby Solarphil on Mon Apr 16, 2018 4:28 pm

To my knowledge, the MX60 never really supported setting changes via the remote - it was display only. There's also a lot of settings and values that only the FM60/80 or newer controllers support.
Philip Undercuffler
Director of Government and Industry Relations
OutBack Power Technologies
User avatar
Solarphil
Director of Government and Industry Relations
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:10 pm
My RE system: 1.5kW mutt mix of BP 5170s, BP 590s and Kyocera 51s
FX2024, from way back when dirt was new and before god invented the turbo
860AH @ 24V Surrette industrials
Blue Sky, Morningstar and Outback MPPT controllers
Custom mix of FW1000, FW500 and APT Powercenter BOS

Re: Charge setting

Postby Mike Curran on Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:04 pm

Cisco Ken wrote: I want to be able to set the charge current for the MX60. Unfortunately the Go button on the MX60 no longer works so I have to use the Mate to change settings.

Another question I have is whether I should add a second RTD to the MX60 directly as recommended by one post on this forum.

Phil is right, you can only change the MX60 settings locally on the MX60'S keypad.

You do not need another RTS. My system has one connected to the master inverter on port 1 of the Hub, and all other devices use the correct temperature compensated voltages for control setpoints. The manual for my GVFX3524's specifically states, "When a HUB is used, the RTS must be plugged into the Master GFX which must be plugged into port 1 of the HUB. If this is the case, only one RTS is required for all devices plugged into the HUB."
Mike Curran
Forum Czar
 
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio
My RE system: Outback:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one MX60
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80
- 2 grid-tied GVFX3524's classic stacked for 120/240VAC
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah
- Hub10.3, Mate3, FNDC, RTS, OpticsRE. Tigo Energy ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar:
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied.

Re: Charge setting

Postby Cisco Ken on Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:23 pm

Thanks everyone.
Cisco Ken
Forum Whiz
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:20 pm
Location: Western Canada
My RE system: Outback Power Panel with two VFX3648 Inverters, X240, MX60, Surrette batteries in a 48 volt configuration, Generac Ecogen 6KW generator.


Return to MX60 Charge Controller

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests