Second Mate?

Discussion about the OutBack Mate Remote

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

Second Mate?

Postby Offgrid on Mon Oct 20, 2003 8:01 pm

I will be purchasing a complete Outback system soon and I was wondering if I could configure my system with a Mate at the inverters and a second Mate in a remote location?
Offgrid
OutBack Expert
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 11:01 pm
Location: Grass Valley, CA
My RE system: 2 VFX-3524's
3 MX-60's
6kW PV array
1766 Amp (@ 20 hr) battery bank
Off grid over 25 years

Second Mate?

Postby flaplante on Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:46 am

Does that mean that a small system with a hub 4 won't be able to have two Mates?

Fred LaPlante
flaplante
OutBack Whiz
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 11:01 pm
Location: Mercer, Maine (N. of Augusta)
My RE system: - Panels 3512 watts in 5-72v strings:
6-PhotoWatt PW1000, 12v, 100w ea in series
6-PhotoWatt PW750, 12v, 90w ea in series
6-Evergreen EC-102, 12v, 100w ea in series
4-Evergreen EC-180, 18v, 180w ea in series
4-Schott Poly235, 18v, 235w ea in series
total nominal output 3412 watts

- Batteries: 24v, 900ah 16-Trojan 6v 225ah T105-RE,
- Inverter: 2-Outback GVFX3524, both with FW 001.100.000
- Chg Cntlr: 2-Flex80, #1 w/FW 002.000.000, #2 w/FW 002.001.000
- Metering: Outback FlexDC w/FW 001.000.070
- System Control: Outback MATE3 w/FW 002.004.009
- Monitor Software: homegrown web app pulling data from Mate3

Second Mate?

Postby Scott Payne on Wed Oct 22, 2003 10:36 pm

In order to take advantage of the port on the HUB-10 labeled 2nd MATE, a feature not yet available in shipping MATEs is required. The ability to use 2 MATEs is being worked on and will be available soon.

Scott
Scott Payne
 

2nd Mate available now?

Postby lichtnstein on Sun Jul 24, 2005 3:45 pm

Hi, is it possible to hook up a 2nd mate now?

Thanks,
Christian
lichtnstein
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: SE Minnesota

Re: Second Mate?

Postby dthanna on Wed May 21, 2008 6:31 am

I too am interested incorporating a second Mate into a system I am designing (cabin and 'machine shed' are ~300' apart). Has this item been solved? Can a second Mate be installed?

A seach of the forums has not turned up an answer.

As an aside - has anyone tried hooking a Mate up using direct-bury Cat-1. Basically, 3-pr Al shielded untwisted 20Ga Cu wire. If I have to trench in a Cat-5, fine, but would rather not, if I don't have to.

Thanks

Doug
dthanna
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 6:08 am
My RE system: None yet. Looking

Re: Second Mate?

Postby tallgirl on Wed May 21, 2008 6:46 am

There is outdoor, wet-location rated Cat5. I forget the insulation code (mine is all CL3, as I recall).

There is no "2 Mate" solution that isn't based on software. This will get you to a "software" Mate-thingy I wrote --

http://julie-world.mooo.com/JavaMateMate.html

but it isn't a real Mate and can't do real Mate stuff.
Julie in Texas

greenMonitor(tm) for OutBack Power Technologies systems from greenHouse Gas and Electric. Learn more now!
User avatar
tallgirl
OutBack Emperor
 
Posts: 4329
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:59 am
Location: Austin, TX
My RE system: 16 Kyocera KC175GT (2,800 watts DC), MX-60, 2 OutBack GVFX3648, 24 GC2 batteries (6v @ 215AH), 14 Pantheon-based ACPV modules (3,200 watts DC), La Crosse Technologies WS2310 Weather Station, greenLogger Sensors environmental monitor, WattNode watt-hour meter, greenLogger Lite data logger.

Re: Second Mate?

Postby Kwood on Thu Oct 23, 2008 1:19 pm

Hello,

The second Mate port is indeed being worked on currently, but as of right now its not functioning like we want it to. The mate will power up in the second mate port, but will not show any numerical values.

There is a way you can have two mates on a system. One in a desired location and the other next to the outback system. Make sure your hub is rather accessable and just simply disconnect and reconnect for whichever mate you prefer to use at the time. This sounds like a pain, but this is just a way to have a mate in two locations.

Just thought I'd throw that out there. :grin:

K
Kwood
 

Re: Second Mate?

Postby chrisallo on Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:50 am

Well;

Can we use 2 mates yet? If so do we have to upgrade anything?

I have an older mate and a newer mate.
2 - Radian 8K 2 - MX60 1- 30KW Diesel Kohler AC backup
5KW PV array 2- 10Kw Diesel DC gensets GNB Absolyte IIP battery bank 3200Amp Hours 48V
User avatar
chrisallo
OutBack Guru
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:05 am

Re: Second Mate?

Postby chrisallo on Mon Oct 09, 2017 11:23 am

it has been a few years. Can we use 2 mates yet or do we just need to spend lots of dollars to buy the asx device?
2 - Radian 8K 2 - MX60 1- 30KW Diesel Kohler AC backup
5KW PV array 2- 10Kw Diesel DC gensets GNB Absolyte IIP battery bank 3200Amp Hours 48V
User avatar
chrisallo
OutBack Guru
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:05 am

Re: Second Mate?

Postby intellact on Mon Oct 09, 2017 12:48 pm

Back in 2008, tallgirl wrote:There is no "2 Mate" solution that isn't based on software. <There is > a "software" Mate-thingy I wrote -- but it isn't a real Mate and can't do real Mate stuff.


The hardware situation (to my knowledge) has not changed. :sad: However, available software has evolved considerably in the last 9 years.

If you have a MATE connected to your system, you can run a cable from that MATE to another location and have significant duplication of features. How much duplication (and the communication cable required) depends on the type of MATE that you have.

I have a MATE3 connected to my system in an outbuilding. Several hundred feet away, I can call up my MATE3 display on my computer, change ANY setting I choose, issue ANY command I choose, etc. :smile: The same would apply to an AXS Port device. (The capabilities of the MATE/MATE2 are fewer, but you can certainly monitor the display and send a few useful commands to your system.)
Andrew Welch, creator of WattPlot
User avatar
intellact
OutBack Czar
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Second Mate?

Postby chrisallo on Mon Oct 09, 2017 12:57 pm

ok that sounds good. I have a MAte3 so how do you hook your computer to it? My power system is about 500 ft away from my computer and my internet.....

Thoughts?
2 - Radian 8K 2 - MX60 1- 30KW Diesel Kohler AC backup
5KW PV array 2- 10Kw Diesel DC gensets GNB Absolyte IIP battery bank 3200Amp Hours 48V
User avatar
chrisallo
OutBack Guru
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:05 am

Re: Second Mate?

Postby intellact on Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:21 pm

Your first step would be to get Ethernet access to your MATE3. This can be done using a Wifi bridge device, or you might be able to run a direct cable directly to your MATE3 (as I did). This will result in the MATE3 being accessible on your local home network.

You can then connect into MATE3 in a variety of ways. You can call up a display of activity in your local browser, or you can apply more sophisticated monitoring solutions. There are a number of software options out there. The best fit will depend on exactly what you want to be able to do, and what your budget is.

They range from extremely user friendly graphical screens that show the state of your system production and power usage (e.g. I have clients that mounted a tablet on their kitchen wall specifically to allow all family members to see this), through to sophisticated tools that you can use to 'program' the software to react to multiple conditions, issue system commands, text you about issues, etc. etc. :cool:

Can you say more about your specific needs?
Andrew Welch, creator of WattPlot
User avatar
intellact
OutBack Czar
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Second Mate?

Postby sodamo on Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:56 pm

Ethernet Internet to Mate3 then just do OpticsRE. Most Mate functions would then be accessible in your browser either via computer, phone, iPad. Advantage being access anywhere you have internet. I accessed mine to watch batteries and control my generator while traveling in Europe last year.
sodamo
OutBack Guru
 
Posts: 370
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
Location: Ninole, Hi
My RE system: Totally off grid
36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
4 FX3048T
RTS
4 FM 80 charge controllers
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3
OpticsRE - Piha Kahuku
18 Aquion Aspen 48S (39.6kw)
24Kw Yangdong Genset (Affordable Generators - Poor support)
10Kw MEP 803a
2Kw Honda 2000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: http://www.weatherlink.com/user/sodamo/


Return to Mate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron