System Maxed out

Website & Forum Discussions
Check here for our Welcome Message

Moderators: administrator, OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

System Maxed out

Postby ianMc on Sun May 14, 2017 2:00 am

My system is maxed out and I need more Solar Yield.

Question
- I am told that you can overspec the solar array by up to 20%. Is this possible or indeed wise?
- Is it possible to add another charge controller without plugging it into the Hub, and if so how can it be managed
- Is it possible to use two hubs (I have a spare 4 port), if so would I need a second mate3

Thanks in advance

Screenshot 2017-05-14 10.51.34.png
ianMc
OutBack Whiz
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:30 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
My RE system: 58 x 170w Solar Panels Aprox 11000 Watts
3x FM80-150VDC
3Phase Power
3x2 GVFX3048E ie 6000Wats Per Phase
24x2volt 1000 AMPH FLA Batteries
1x Mate 3
1x FlexnetDc
OpticsRe

Re: System Maxed out

Postby Sandra Herrera on Sun May 14, 2017 8:22 am

Hello,
My suggestion is to get a HUB10.3 and add solar charge controllers
Sandra Herrera
Applications Engineering


OutBack Power Technologies
User avatar
Sandra Herrera
OutBack Management
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:54 am
Location: Arlington, Washington

Re: System Maxed out

Postby ianMc on Sun May 14, 2017 10:52 am

Sandra Herrera wrote:Hello,
My suggestion is to get a HUB10.3 and add solar charge controllers


Hi Sandra

I have a hub 10.3 with 11 connected devices,are you suggesting that I add a second Hub 10.3
ianMc
OutBack Whiz
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:30 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
My RE system: 58 x 170w Solar Panels Aprox 11000 Watts
3x FM80-150VDC
3Phase Power
3x2 GVFX3048E ie 6000Wats Per Phase
24x2volt 1000 AMPH FLA Batteries
1x Mate 3
1x FlexnetDc
OpticsRe

Re: System Maxed out

Postby blackswan555 on Sun May 14, 2017 8:33 pm

I am told that you can overspec the solar array by up to 20%. Is this possible or indeed wise?
Yes possible, You can take the breakers & conductors up to 100A if you wanted and the FM will limit itself, Wise however is another question, If you only maxed it occasionally, Probably ok, if it going to be on the limiter often, Put some more CCs in :smile:
- Is it possible to add another charge controller without plugging it into the Hub, and if so how can it be managed
Yes theoretically you can add as many as you want, Program them all the same & they will all do "about the same" They do not need to talk to each other, The one consideration is temperature sensing, If they are plugged into a hub they share whatever is in port 1, I am not sure if you need a mate for this to work ? Anyone ? so you may be able to use your spare hub to use 1 sensor for 4 ? But individually you would need to have one on each FM,

Tim
My comments are based on my experience and research, They are not endorsed or checked by Outback.I am an independent British electrician living in Spain, So please take this into account when reading /acting on my post`s.
blackswan555
OutBack Emperor
 
Posts: 2517
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 5:50 am
Location: Ibiza Spain,
My RE system: Other peoples, VFX "E" versions, FLA`s, Generators.

Re: System Maxed out

Postby Sandra Herrera on Mon May 15, 2017 7:52 am

Hello, Ian.
Yes, you can add another HUB. If you want the second HUB to be visible via OpticsRE you will need another MATE3.
Sandra Herrera
Applications Engineering


OutBack Power Technologies
User avatar
Sandra Herrera
OutBack Management
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:54 am
Location: Arlington, Washington


Return to Website & Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests