Networking Problems

Discussion about the OutBack OpticsRE system monitor

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Networking Problems

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:24 am

Aloha, Just bought Mate 3, Optics RE, integrated, and free update for latest firmware. Everything installed perfectly and easily. I made my own support bracket for the Mate 3 by using two galvanized metal straps that attach to the back of the mate 3 and the front of my OutBack Lite cabinet. After owning the Mate 2 for the past years, I am now trying to learn the new navigation to access all the modes.
I am now wanting to learn what wireless access device works the best for communicating from the solar shed in my backyard about 100' away from my PC in my house, with a guest house inbeween.... Any advice on the best wireless network router to use at this distance? Thank You David

Lance
Forum Expert
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 4:36 am
My RE system: 30xCS6P-260M,2xFM80,Radian 8048,GSLC-175PV,FNDC,MATE3,24xL16RE-B

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by Lance » Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:35 am

Hey this could be great news..
can you see your MAC address when pressing the port key?
For what it's worth, I took an old retired laptop and connected it to the Mate3 with a network cable. I then configured wireless for the laptop. So the laptop can constantly display the html summary page, while also storing any log info I might want..
cheap very used laptops can be found for as little as 10 bucks on ebay..
Lance
30xCS6P-260M,2xFM80,Radian 8048,GSLC-175PV,FNDC,MATE3,24xL16RE-B

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Sat Jan 10, 2015 1:51 pm

Aloha, Lance Yes I can see the MAC address on the Mate 3 and I have it recorded down for entering into my Linksys router when I go to set it up. Anxious to find out if I will be able to access the signal from my solar shed to my house. I also have a Netgear WiFi range extender if that will help?? I am going to try and set this up today. Until "Controls" are available in the future, I want to be able to monitor my system from my house, to save time from going outside behind the guest house to check on it all the time. David

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:53 pm

Aloha, all efforts to connect wirelessly to mate 3 from house with a guest house in between failed today. As of now I don't know if the distance or interference is the cause...I get 2 to 3 and sometimes 4 bars of signal strength, but can't connect. I think I might have conflict on mismatched IPs on the mate3 and linksys router, so far I can't easily find a way to change the IP address in the Linksys router. Any help appreciated. David (P.S. I couldn't incorporate my Netgear wifi signal amplifier because I lost the 12 v. 1. A. power adapter will try to buy one)

Lance
Forum Expert
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 4:36 am
My RE system: 30xCS6P-260M,2xFM80,Radian 8048,GSLC-175PV,FNDC,MATE3,24xL16RE-B

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by Lance » Sun Jan 11, 2015 3:38 pm

Most routers will let you continue to run in DHCP, but allow you to reserve an IP address for a specific device - like the wireless adapter or computer plugged into the Mate3. Then you call tell your router to <Port Forward> to that reserved IP address.
In order to see if your signal is strong enough, have you tried to PING to everything and see if it answers?
Lance
30xCS6P-260M,2xFM80,Radian 8048,GSLC-175PV,FNDC,MATE3,24xL16RE-B

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:06 pm

Aloha, Great success today Optics RE working and broadcasting wirelessly to my home. Changes I used 1st Enabled SunSpec Interface 2nd disabled DHCP 3rd changed IP address to end in .1 instead of.64 4th changed gateway to end in .80 instead of .1 5th changed port to 8080 instead of 80. I also added a Netgear signal amplifier between solar shed guest house and main house. I am So Happy to be able to wirelessly watch my Optics RE screen from in my home to check on everything without having to run back in the yard to check on everything every few hrs. David

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Sat Jan 31, 2015 2:51 am

18 days later.....
Optics RE worked flawlessly then stopped broadcasting, so I reset both router buttons and RE was broadcasting again from Mate 3 wired to D-Link wireless to NetGear network amplifier to my PC! BUT a day later Optics RE stopped again.....SO I tried resetting, nothing, reconfiguring, nothing....12 hrs of trying everything and nothing reconnects!?! I try all the standard set up procedures of first using a wired setup to network adapters , but after hooking it to the Mate 3, I can never connect again to my "Intranet" . Help. Thanks, David
Last edited by HawaiianDrummer on Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:17 pm

Aloha, I'm up to 18 1/2 hrs of trying to get my networks to broadcast the Mate 3 Optics RE again.... I sure miss seeing all the data on my home computer.... it was nice when it was doing so for weeks. I will keep trying until it shows up again, no matter how long it takes. David

User avatar
Kurt Lundquist
Alpha Energy Engineering
Posts: 1369
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:23 am
My RE system: VFX3524, Mate3, 200Ah 24V AGM Battery Bank
Location: Arlington, WA

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by Kurt Lundquist » Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:42 am

David,

Does the Mate3 get an IP address?

Have you tried to verify the internet connection at the Mate3 with another device? Unplug the D-Link connection from the back of the Mate3 and connect it to a laptop. See if the laptop can get online. Don't forget to turn off the laptop wireless signal. This will force the laptop to use the hard wired connection to the D-link. Try a different cable and or port on the D-Link if the connection does not work.

If the internet connection works I suggest you try reloading the Mate3 firmware again.

Let us know how it goes!

-Kurt
Kurt Lundquist
Renewable Energy Project Engineer
http://alphaenergy.us/

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:08 am

Aloha, Kurt thanks for your suggestions. 1st I use an Intranet connection and not an Internet connection.
2nd I tried putting a laptop computer out there to hook up directly to the Mate3 but nothing...(because it is an old laptop it might need a cross over Cat5 cable but I only have a standard Cat5 cable.
3rd I left the D-Link wired direct to the Mate3 and left the laptop to connect wirelessly but nothing, no matter what settings I used...I don't know how to turn off the wireless setting on the laptop.
4th I tried a different cable and different ports, but nothing.... wireless network settings get a little confusing to me, I just don't understand how it easily worked for a month with little setting changes but now nothing makes it display the Optics RE anymore?? I put in another 8 hrs of trying yesterday but nothing. I'm hoping that my Mate3 is not corrupt, from what I see other users having problems with it so much, I don't know if all my efforts are in vane if indeed it is corrupt. Thanks, David

User avatar
Kurt Lundquist
Alpha Energy Engineering
Posts: 1369
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:23 am
My RE system: VFX3524, Mate3, 200Ah 24V AGM Battery Bank
Location: Arlington, WA

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by Kurt Lundquist » Thu Feb 12, 2015 4:29 pm

David,

To use OpticsRE you have to have a Internet connection which is also known as a wide area network connection or WAN. If your Intranet which is also known as a local area network or LAN is not connected to the internet then OpticsRE will not work. I assume your LAN is connected to a WAN.

What I meant to say with my previous post is you should try connecting your laptop to the D-link with CAT5. If the laptop can get an IP address from your router then you have verified the D-link device is set up and working properly. However, if your laptop says that it is connected wirelessly then you are not really connecting to your intranet via the D-link; the laptop is making it's own connection to the network via it's internal wireless card. You might need to ask google how to disable the wireless card in your laptop so the CAT5/wired portion of the laptop can make the intranet connection instead.

What steps do you take to pull up the D-Link setup page?

-Kurt
Kurt Lundquist
Renewable Energy Project Engineer
http://alphaenergy.us/

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Wed Feb 18, 2015 12:54 am

Aloha, Kurt I got my Optics RE to show up again on my intranet!!! This time I enabled DHCP, changed my ethernet addresses and Data Stream IP and port and the OutBack Power site displays my system again on my P.C. through my Dlink wireless router to a Net Gear wifi signal amplifier to my P.C. network, not internet. I saved all settings and will follow it to see if the router resets any IP leases in the future.If it does I will have to find a way to keep static IPs. It sure is good to have Optics RE up and displaying again! David

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Sat Apr 11, 2015 1:46 am

Aloha, WELL.... from March 15th until now April 10th I can't find any magic numbers to make the Optics RE show up anymore on my computer with 192.168.0.64 :.( I am very upset about this. When our vacation house renters returned and set up their wireless verizon Mifi the Optics RE stopped connecting to my PC. We tried shutting their MiFi off and still I can't connect to my Optics RE. I don't need to tell you how many Hrs ,days, and weeks I have wasted trying everything to get my wireless networks working again. I can't connect to my "Intranet" and I can't and never could get to the optics RE online site....they never recognize my Optics RE MAC address (I think that's because of the same reason I can't connect to my private LAN either)?? OR "I just don't know how to set up my router with the right IP addresses??" I sure do miss seeing the Optics RE data on my PC, I am back to walking out back behind the guesthouse to the solar shed to monitor my system many times each day and night again, And I am not happy about this OutBack Power. Dismayed, David (P.S. 48 hrs more and still no Optics RE.... waiting for a reply back from OutBack Power online tech help)

User avatar
Kurt Lundquist
Alpha Energy Engineering
Posts: 1369
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:23 am
My RE system: VFX3524, Mate3, 200Ah 24V AGM Battery Bank
Location: Arlington, WA

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by Kurt Lundquist » Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:19 am

David,

It sounds like you have a networking problem more than a Mate3/Optics RE problem. I doubt that OutBack Support can help you.

Sometimes some networking devices do not like to play well with each other. This is true especially of wireless devices. Case in point, at my house I have a separate wireless network for one of my computers because it will not reliably connect to the main network. Digging deeper into the problem I believe the root of my issue is the different chipsets that each networking device uses (Atheros and Broadcom). I wouldn't be surprised if you have a similar problem. Search online for your linksys and d-link products with the word "Chipset". If they are made by different manufacturers your networking mileage may vary. If you really want to turn up the geek factor check out the DD-WRT forums http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/. They have lots of stuff on networking device inter-compatibility.

-Kurt
Kurt Lundquist
Renewable Energy Project Engineer
http://alphaenergy.us/

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:24 pm

Aloha, Thanks Kurt for your reply...
It sounds like you have a networking problem more than a Mate3/Optics RE problem. I doubt that OutBack Support can help you.

Sometimes some networking devices do not like to play well with each other. This is true especially of wireless devices. Case in point, at my house I have a separate wireless network for one of my computers because it will not reliably connect to the main network. Digging deeper into the problem I believe the root of my issue is the different chipsets that each networking device uses (Atheros and Broadcom). I wouldn't be surprised if you have a similar problem. Search online for your linksys and d-link products with the word "Chipset". If they are made by different manufacturers your networking mileage may vary. If you really want to turn up the geek factor check out the DD-WRT forums http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/. They have lots of stuff on networking device inter-compatibility.

-Kurt
I spent hours reading posts there but with hundreds of pages of both related and unrelated topics on networks, even with multiple search queries, I couldn't find a settings solution for my erratic
network performance, works for weeks then stops. make settings changes works for weeks then stops, change settings again works for weeks then stops....... I won't give up. David

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Fri Apr 17, 2015 11:51 pm

Aloha, Another 16 hrs of trying to program my mate 3 to get optics RE online again and still can't. But what I now see is ....When I press the port button on the Mate 3, the Netmask, Gateway and DNS-1 are zeroed out! Only the IP shows my Dlink network address 192.168.0.1 and the DNS-2 192.168.0.64 and my MAC address still shows! I check the settings for entering Ethernet addresses and the settings are still there. I re enter them, but they never show up again when I press the port button to check. Almost thinking of calling OutBack for a MRA to get a replacement mate 3 OR What else can I try? thanks David
Last edited by HawaiianDrummer on Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:00 pm

Aloha, I read some posts about powering down and back up the mate 3 from the hub to reboot and I did so and now got network address as 192.168. 0.64 net mask back at 255.255.255.0, the gateway and DNS-1 as router address 192.168.0.1 but zeros for DNS-2 and MAC address still good....might have a weird connection through hub problem??????
Next day now, I cleaned all contacts on the hub10 cat5 plug sockets and on each cat5 cable plug end, Still not communicating OpticsRE data. When I press port button on Mate3 it shows the same addresses, and first address says "connecting" is that normal? Any Help appreciated. Thank You, David

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Sat Apr 18, 2015 4:24 pm

Aloha, YES!!!!! OPTICS RE Up and Communicating again!!! I Replaced Cat5 cable with New short Cat5 cable from Mate 3 to Hub 10 and that did the trick.....wow how much time I literally wasted. I hope I learned a lesson here this time! David

sodamo
Forum Czar
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi
36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
4 FX3048T - Updating to Radian 8048/4048
RTS
4 FM 80 charge controllers
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3
OpticsRE - Piha Kahuku
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA
10Kw MEP 803a
Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: http://www.weatherlink.com/user/sodamo/
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by sodamo » Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:28 pm

I'm really looking forward to this.

I've trekked out to my system since the beginning to monitor my PV, usage, and batteries.

Today, I got the Mate 3 connected to my internet and latest firmware upgrade. Created my account, but it doesn't like my MAC address, guessing my Mate3 is too old ???? Phone call Monday I guess.
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com

okkman
Forum Whiz
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 6:25 am
My RE system: GS8048, 3 FlexMax 80 CC's, GSLC, Mate3, 33 SolarWorld 275W panels, 12 Outback 200RE AGM batteries, Hub10, Flexnet DC, Integrated Battery Rack
Location: Seymour, CT

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by okkman » Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:50 am

Hi Sodamo,

Do you have the Mate3 hooked up to the Hub? What do you mean by "it doesn't like my MAC address"? I was frustrated having to wait until I could power my system up for the first time to read the MAC address from the Mate3. I felt it should have been included in the box somewhere (or on the sticker!).

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:22 pm

Aloha, David M. I don't think your Mate3 is too old. By having the latest firmware you should be ok. Did you hardwire the mate3 to your pc with a cat5 cable? When I tried it set that way to my pc I temporarily put out there, it never connected to the mac address either. I am using a lan port of the d-link AC750 dual band cloud router wired to mate3 then wireless to a netgear wifi amplifier (because of distance from solar shed behind guest house to the main house upstairs) then it shows up automatically on my pc in house, using the D-link network. But it does not show up on the internet, I wrote outback for help but no reply. So I access my mate3 with my homes wireless "intranet" and I am happy with that. Saves lots of leg work and time. David

sodamo
Forum Czar
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi
36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
4 FX3048T - Updating to Radian 8048/4048
RTS
4 FM 80 charge controllers
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3
OpticsRE - Piha Kahuku
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA
10Kw MEP 803a
Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: http://www.weatherlink.com/user/sodamo/
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by sodamo » Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:44 pm

:smile: My Mate 3 has been hooked up a few years now, I just got around to extending my network out there.
When I type the MAC address into my OpticsRE account it doesn't verify.
Attachments
image.jpg
Last edited by sodamo on Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com

sodamo
Forum Czar
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi
36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
4 FX3048T - Updating to Radian 8048/4048
RTS
4 FM 80 charge controllers
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3
OpticsRE - Piha Kahuku
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA
10Kw MEP 803a
Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: http://www.weatherlink.com/user/sodamo/
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by sodamo » Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:55 pm

Aloha HDavid
I finally extended my network to the tractorshed. My current system is AirportExtreme. I just plugged in an Airport Express in the outlet closest to the Outback and Cat5 to Mate 3. Like you I can get it here at the house via wifi on the Web interface but not externally on Internet. I really want the Internet access so when we go Mainland this summer, I can access, monitor, and control the system without worrying that the house sitters understand it. Maybe a port forwarding issue that I don't believe was mentioned in the OpticsRE instructions but were in the Mate3 manual. Haven't tried that yet as I wanted to get the OpticsRE account set up first. I did notice some strange settings on the web interface that I haven't found how to edit on the Mate itself.

David
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: OPTICS RE - More Info?

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:28 pm

Aloha, Glad you got the private network up an accessible and the good progress you made on your generator imbalance. But not to depress you, but the remote control feature of optics re is still not available from outback power. I sure wish it was because then I could turn generator on and off when needed without having to go out there to do that. Let's all hope outback engineers figure out how to design this part of the Mate 3 control. ( might just be a liability issue they are worried about when remote setting adjustments are made without actually being onsite to watch any adverse affects caused by those unsupervised actions.??? ) Let's hope not, because it will be a great advantage for those of us who know how to interpret the resulting data from changes made. David H

User avatar
Kurt Lundquist
Alpha Energy Engineering
Posts: 1369
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:23 am
My RE system: VFX3524, Mate3, 200Ah 24V AGM Battery Bank
Location: Arlington, WA

Re: Networking Problems

Post by Kurt Lundquist » Mon Apr 27, 2015 12:42 pm

To help future users this topic has been split off into "Networking Problems" under the category OutBack Communications > OpticsRE.

Sodamo,

You do not need to port-forward the Mate3 in your router for OpticsRE to work. If you can get online from the airport express connection that the Mate3 is using then OpticsRE should work. Viewing the Mate3 via your LAN is a completely different platform than OpticsRE. When you type the Mate3 IP into your web browser you are looking at the built in web server that comes with the Mate3. OpticsRE is a cloud based app that your Mate3 sends data to. When you log into OpticsRE.com you can see the data that the cloud app has gathered from your Mate3 system. You can also control almost any of the system settings remotely as well. There is no control capabilities via the built in Mate3 web server. Keep in mind that OpticsRE only works if you have a WAN connection. The Mate3 web server will give you a system display if you only have a local connection or it can work externally if you port-forward outside your network.

I hope this helps clear it up a bit!

-Kurt
Kurt Lundquist
Renewable Energy Project Engineer
http://alphaenergy.us/

Post Reply