Phantom power To Battery

Discussion about the OutBack OpticsRE system monitor

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

Phantom power To Battery

Postby raysun on Tue Apr 09, 2019 6:24 am

My off-grid system consistently shows more charge going To Battery than is generated by Solar. I'm not using any other charging sources. The discrepancy is about 3-4% so could be in the measurement error of the various meters. However, the anomalous readings show up overnight as well when there is zero charge flowing from the PV array.

Where is this additional reading coming from?
Attachments
20190409_032153.jpg
raysun
Forum Czar
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower One: FX3048T, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
Outback 200NC batteries (8 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 Strings @ 2 Series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings @ 2 series)

Re: Phantom power To Battery

Postby Mike Curran on Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:15 am

Sorry, spoke too soon...didn't read your post carefully. Deleted my previous post.
http://www.tigoenergy.com/site.php?95b2dca2-ca6c
Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio
My RE system: Outback:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one MX60 (2007)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied GVFX3524's classic stacked for 120/240VAC (2007)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3, FNDC, RTS, OpticsRE. Tigo Energy ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied.

All self-designed and self-installed

Re: Phantom power To Battery

Postby Greg T Fordan on Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:58 am

raysun wrote:My off-grid system consistently shows more charge going To Battery than is generated by Solar. I'm not using any other charging sources. The discrepancy is about 3-4% so could be in the measurement error of the various meters.


Correct. Discrepancy between the "CC meter" and the "FNDC" meter'. In CC, the accuracy (or is it precision?) is 0.1 kWh, while in FNDC, it is 0.001 kWh. So, if we look past that difference, the PV and the "To Battery" bars on a particular hour are equal.


raysun wrote:However, the anomalous readings show up overnight as well when there is zero charge flowing from the PV array.

Where is this additional reading coming from?


The answer is along the same lines with my previous answer. If you hover your mouse on the blue "To Battery " bar on 6 am time line, you will see that the value is 0.06 kWh. There is actually a "hidden" From Grid bar of 0.06 kWh also. Since the precision of inverter is the same as CC, which can only show .1, .2, .3 etc, the From Grid value is not being shown. Not until the From Grid value is at least 0.1 kWh. Yeah, limitations of the system ;-(


UPDATE:
I double check your system, you do not have Grid for an AC IN, and the generator did not run at that time line. My bad.
In that case, the answer was the hidden bar is another "Solar" (Not From Grid) with a 0.06 kWh value. CC can't show a value that is less than .1 kWh.
Greg T Fordan
EngTech
Outback Power Technologies
User avatar
Greg T Fordan
OutBack Technical Service
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:56 pm
My RE system: Radian, FM80, FNDC, 48V batt bank

Re: Phantom power To Battery

Postby JRHill on Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:02 am

Greg T Fordan wrote:....the accuracy (or is it precision?)


Yup, the two terms are mostly used interchangeably in error. I can't recall which class but I do recall the professor who 1st clarified it for me. To this day I have to keep a sticky note on my desk from class notes (34 years ago) to keep it fresh. Prof. Sires was never politically correct and used target shooting as the example:

Accuracy = Bull's Eye
Precision = Grouping
Trueness = Both

My memory can be accurate but not very precise. TG for sticky notes.

Best,
Jim
JRHill
Forum Czar
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: South central WA
My RE system: -House: FM 80, VFX 3648, FlexnetDC, FlexWare xformer, Mate 3 / Hub, WattPlot/, 2925w SunTech 195, Trojan L16RE-B Batteries. Backup 1: Honda EU7000is w/2 wire auto start via FM80 aux, backup 2: 11kw Miller Bobcat;
-Well: Grundfos 11-SQF-2 pump, controller & AC switch (CU200, IO101), Tristar 45 Controller, 780w SunTech 195, Trojan golf cart batteries.
-All running since July '11 with various upgrades and workarounds.

Re: Phantom power To Battery

Postby raysun on Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:53 am

Thanks Greg for answering my question - one I'm sure you've had to answer here a hundred times. :)
raysun
Forum Czar
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower One: FX3048T, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
Outback 200NC batteries (8 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 Strings @ 2 Series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings @ 2 series)


Return to OpticsRE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron