FP1 AC breaker space

A place where users can meetup with other FlexPower One users and can find support for one another. A great place for people who have not purchased the FlexPower One yet to look up information.

FP1 AC breaker space

Postby Randy Brooks on Wed Mar 11, 2015 10:57 am

I’d like to install two AC circuit breakers in the FP1 AC load center. The manual and other diagrams don’t seem to show space for more breakers, except knockouts under the FNDC (which I don’t use and could remove). Can this be done? Do "panel mount" breakers fit in these knockouts, or are DIN mounts required? Thanks.
Randy Brooks
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 9:51 am
Location: Chelan, WA

Re: FP1 AC breaker space

Postby klundquist on Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:55 am

Hi Randy,

It is technically possible to use the knock outs that are under the FNDC (if you mount the FNDC elsewhere). The space is tight so it might be a PIA. You have to use panel mount breakers.

-Kurt
Kurt Lundquist
Alpha Energy Systems Engineer
http://www.alpha.com/solar
klundquist
Alpha Energy Engineering
 
Posts: 740
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:23 am
Location: Arlington, WA
My RE system: VFX3524, Mate, 200Ah 24V AGM Battery Bank


Return to Flex Power One

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests