FP1 AC breaker space

A place where users can meetup with other FlexPower One users and can find support for one another. A great place for people who have not purchased the FlexPower One yet to look up information.
Post Reply
Randy Brooks
Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 9:51 am
Location: Chelan, WA
Contact:

FP1 AC breaker space

Post by Randy Brooks » Wed Mar 11, 2015 10:57 am

IÔÇÖd like to install two AC circuit breakers in the FP1 AC load center. The manual and other diagrams donÔÇÖt seem to show space for more breakers, except knockouts under the FNDC (which I donÔÇÖt use and could remove). Can this be done? Do "panel mount" breakers fit in these knockouts, or are DIN mounts required? Thanks.

User avatar
Kurt Lundquist
Alpha Energy Engineering
Posts: 1447
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:23 am
My RE system: VFX3524, Mate3, 200Ah 24V AGM Battery Bank
Location: Arlington, WA

Re: FP1 AC breaker space

Post by Kurt Lundquist » Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:55 am

Hi Randy,

It is technically possible to use the knock outs that are under the FNDC (if you mount the FNDC elsewhere). The space is tight so it might be a PIA. You have to use panel mount breakers.

-Kurt
Kurt Lundquist
Renewable Energy Project Engineer
http://alphaenergy.us/

Post Reply