Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post Reply
pjrpd
Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 5:20 am
My RE system: Remote off grid location monitored with OpticsRE. AXS_Port, inverter VFX3024E, charger Flexmax 80, Batteries 24 volt, 2000 amphr nickle iron batteries. 1800 watt solar panels. AXS_Port talks to wireless repeater over 30m ethernet cable.
Location: Gladstone, Queensland, Australia

Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by pjrpd » Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:18 pm

Does anyone have experience with the ASX Port used with Optics RE from a remote location monitored elsewhere. The ASX Port is advertised as being compatible. I can find no reports of anyone using it in the wild. I love the concept of using the Optics RE cloud server to collect and store data, despite itÔÇÖs limitations.
I have a Mate3 transmitting data over a 3G/4G connection to OpticsRE. I bought the Mate3 to adjust the FX inverter settings. The whole system is rock solid and reliable in a moderately hostile environment, going back several years now. :grin: However, it took ages to get the Mate3 cloud connection working and the Mate3 connection is flaky at best and cannot provide usable information. I have set the Mate3 to reboot every four hours, this gets the connection working sometimes. Reboot usually fails, or runs for a few hours then the connection cannot be re-established. :sad: As the Mate3/OpticsRE is not suitable for my location, I am reluctant to be the first to try the ASX Port.
So if anyone has experience with the ASX Port with OpticsRE , and it is stable, then I will upgrade!

ColoradoBound
Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 8:36 am

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by ColoradoBound » Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:22 pm

I have had an AXS Port on my system for a couple of months now and not had any issue even when my Internet connection was down for a few hours. When it came back up the AXS Port started logging to OpticsRE again just fine.

sodamo
Forum Czar
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by sodamo » Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:32 pm

So, is there any way to have an ASX Port for OpticsRE and keep Mate 3 or can the ASX completely replace the Mate 3?

If I could use the ASX port and have great, reliable OpticsRE connection and then temporarily hook to Mate3 for what's missing in OpticsRE that might be an acceptable trade. Or maybe all the Mate3 functions are directly available? (Meaning without connecting to a windoze laptop)
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com

ColoradoBound
Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 8:36 am

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by ColoradoBound » Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:23 am

I don't think you can have a Mate3 and an AXP Port connected at the same time. It's one or the other.

sodamo
Forum Czar
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by sodamo » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:41 am

ColoradoBound wrote:I don't think you can have a Mate3 and an AXP Port connected at the same time. It's one or the other.
My understanding as well, hence my question.
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com

User avatar
intellact
Forum Czar
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by intellact » Thu Apr 13, 2017 8:59 pm

sodamo wrote:So, is there any way to have an ASX Port for OpticsRE and keep Mate 3 or can the ASX completely replace the Mate 3?
The MATE3 and the AXS Port both plug into your OutBack HUB and you can only connect one gateway device, so it is one or the other.

To my knowledge, the AXS Port can completely replace the MATE3, in that Advanced Generator Start (AGS) and HBX settings, etc. are all in the AXS Port as well.
sodamo wrote:If I could use the ASX port and have great, reliable OpticsRE connection and then temporarily hook to Mate3 for what's missing in OpticsRE that might be an acceptable trade. Or maybe all the Mate3 functions are directly available? (Meaning without connecting to a windoze laptop)
You don't need to leave a laptop connected to your AXS Port, nor do you want to - I get that. However, unless you already know what all of the AXS Port default settings are for your system, and are happy to keep them, you are going to need some way to setup the AXS device for your particular needs.

OpticsRE may allow you to change some of these settings - frankly I have never tried that. Tools like WattPlot Monitor currently support the same commands for the AXS Port that were offered for the MATE3, in terms of allowing third-party applications to change rudimentary system settings programmatically. :smile:

More importantly, new tools are coming down the pipe (WattPlot ACKcess) that will give unprecedented access to hundreds of system settings, all with easy navigation, full documentation foe each setting, etc. Yes, you can unplug the laptop when the settings are programmed and then monitor using OpticsRE. However, at some point, you will probably want to plug that laptop in again, since WattPlot ACKcess gives you many more views on system information, either in real-time or drilling down into the individual historical seconds of performance on a particular system component, or summarizing system activities, highs and lows, over any period of time. \:D/

I hope this helps your decision.
Andrew Welch, creator of WattPlot

sodamo
Forum Czar
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by sodamo » Fri Apr 14, 2017 12:28 pm

What I am trying to say...

If I can connect my system to OpticsRE via ASX port and have a consistently reliable, less disconnecting system. I access OpticsRE via currently in hand computer, iPad, or iPhone. I do not want to add an additional 3rd party layer even if superior. That said I can see the advantage to a professional installer.
And
If I need to reset settings not in OpticsRE but are available via Mate 3 or even earlier Mate. Likely most of us have done our setup via a Mate so I don't see periodically using the Mate is this reduced capacity a big deal.

Then I would consider the additional $$$ to go with the ASX port and leave connected except those times the Mate 3 would be required to change settings not available via OpticsRE. Not that I'm anxious to invest another $300 for a benefit I should be getting already. At this point I'm seeking reliability with minimal personal onsite presence.

Would like to see input from OB on this type configuration as I am not really expecting a true fix for Mate 3 internet issues. Like many here, I am disappointed and frustrated. Even the every 4 hour reset doesn't solve the problem. I had my system stay connected for days and other times had to physically reset several times within the hour. I always assume the lost connection is a local issue unless a maintenance notice has been posted, but when I reset repeatedly without success and some time later I'm back on I seriously doubt it was local.

The only other fix I envision would be a Mate 4 or maybe Mate 3Plus, but regardless, I doubt OB would be offering a 1 for 1 swap out without considerable $$.
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com

User avatar
intellact
Forum Czar
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by intellact » Fri Apr 14, 2017 1:07 pm

sodamo wrote:What I am trying to say...

If I need to reset settings not in OpticsRE but are available via Mate 3 or even earlier Mate. Likely most of us have done our setup via a Mate so I don't see periodically using the Mate is this reduced capacity a big deal.
Ah - it is I that need to do the clarifying... :wink:

You can't program your settings using a MATE3 and then unplug it and use the AXS Port instead. Yes, some of the settings are stored in the OutBack devices, but many of the settings are stored in the AXS Port or MATE3 itself. If you swap them, you lose them. :???:

That's why I was saying that you needed a way to program the settings in the AXS Port itself.

While I wanted to make it known to other readers that a third-party layer is an available option, it won't be the best fit in every case, as you mention. However, I was also talking about using a third-party tool to program your settings, not as an additional layer.

Unless a system owner has an index finger that fits a CAT5 socket and speaks Modbus, you need something to program the AXS Port. :wink:

At least, that's my understanding. :smile: All that being said, there MAY be a way of saving settings to the SD Card in the MATE3, moving the SD Card to the AXS Port, and reloading them automatically. If there is such a function, I am not aware of it.

I hope that makes things clearer.

If I have made any incorrect assertions, folks, please let me know!
Andrew Welch, creator of WattPlot

pjrpd
Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 5:20 am
My RE system: Remote off grid location monitored with OpticsRE. AXS_Port, inverter VFX3024E, charger Flexmax 80, Batteries 24 volt, 2000 amphr nickle iron batteries. 1800 watt solar panels. AXS_Port talks to wireless repeater over 30m ethernet cable.
Location: Gladstone, Queensland, Australia

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by pjrpd » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:17 pm

Update on my April question. I bought the AXS Port. It runs, it is stable, and I now have Optics RE as my interface, which I can access from anywhere by laptop or phone.
I retried the Mate3, gave up after it dropped repeatedly, and put the AXS Port back in. I recommend the AXS Port to anyone with persistent comms issues with the Mate3.

74_105_109
Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:11 pm
My RE system: Outback FLEXpower One:
- grid-tied VFXR3648A inverter, f/w: 1.6.63
- FLEXmax 80 Charge Controller, f/w: 3.3.0
- FLEXnet DC, f/w: 1.1.71
- HUB10.3,
- MATE3S, f/w: 1.4.2
- RTS
- OpticsRE, remote monitoring
Battery Bank:
- (16) Fullriver DC400-6 AGM 6V at 830Ah
Panels:
- to be added in the future!
OpticsRE Site: PL FlexPower One
Commisioned: December, 22, 2017

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by 74_105_109 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:00 pm

I am considering replacing my Mate3s (unstable connectivity running latest firmware 001.002.001) with the AXS port as you have done. Did this require you to use a third party tool/interface to reprogram your system settings after installing the AXS port prior to remotely monitoring/modifying your system settings with OpticsRE ? Has your remote monitoring with OpticsRE been reliable these past months with the AXS port?

Jim

pjrpd
Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 5:20 am
My RE system: Remote off grid location monitored with OpticsRE. AXS_Port, inverter VFX3024E, charger Flexmax 80, Batteries 24 volt, 2000 amphr nickle iron batteries. 1800 watt solar panels. AXS_Port talks to wireless repeater over 30m ethernet cable.
Location: Gladstone, Queensland, Australia

Re: Experience ASX Port with Optics RE, Anyone?

Post by pjrpd » Fri Feb 02, 2018 10:58 pm

From memory, I simply plugged in the ASX Port, and connected this to Optics RE on my laptop. The installation instructions are simple. Optics RE identified the ASX Port using the MAC ID number. The ASX Port has been stable since. In otherwords, the system does most of the work.
Interestingly, I have subsequently got my Mate 3 working. The The latest firmware update (from mid last year) combined with the latest OpticsRE update recently has given me a stable Mate3/OpticsRE service.

Post Reply