Page 1 of 1

Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 4:51 pm
by wirenut
I looked at a customer's installation today, his Radian has no AC output voltage. It was installed in 2014 and has worked fine until now. With no grid input and no loads connected the inverter's AC voltage reads 0 on the Mate3. It shows the error "Low output voltage".
If you turn on the grid connection after 5 minutes the inverter tries to sell power (which it should) but it only makes a really loud humming sound for a couple of seconds and then it stops. Every couple minutes it does this again until you remove grid power. I tried resetting the inverter to factory defaults and then reprogramming but there was no change.
I must assume something has gone wrong in the inverter since with it on and totally isolated from the grid and loads it has no AC output and give s the "Low Output Voltage" error. I guess, since it is out of warranty, I will need to order part(s). Does anyone know what part it would be that would cause this malfunction? I'm thinking, since it's common to both inverter modules it must be the control board or something.
Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 3:50 am
by Megunticook
What's the AC Output setting in the MATE?

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 4:07 am
by wirenut
It's set for 240v. The inverter is set to ON.

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 5:50 am
by Megunticook
Is the battery bank OK?

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Posted: Sun Dec 01, 2019 7:02 am
by wirenut
It seams to be. With the array keeping it charged the voltage is about 58.8.When the inverter starts humming loudly "trying" to sell power the battery voltage drops to about 57.9. The FlexnetDC is reading full. With a non functioning inverter I can't really put a load on the 48v bank.

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 2:55 pm
by Kurt Lundquist
wirenut wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 4:51 pm
malfunction? I'm thinking, since it's common to both inverter modules it must be the control board or something.
How do you know it is common to both inverter modules? Did you play around with the module selection in the Mate3?

I suggest checking to make sure the ribbon cables are properly seated. You could also check for toasted wires where L1/L2 connect from the top of each power module to the top of the control board stack.

With the info so far it is hard to say if the issue is the control board stack, or one or both power modules.

If the customer has to pay your rate to drive back and forth trying out solutions it may just be faster/cheaper/easier to replace the GS8048 with a new GS8048-A. At least then the new inverter will be in warranty and parts are readily available. If they decide to stick with the existing inverter make sure you get parts for the GS8048 and NOT the GS8048A-01. The parts are not cross-compatible. If you have a GSLC under the inverter will still work for the new style. With a fresh control board and a new power module, you should be able to get at least 4kW of action.

Sorry I couldn't be more help on this. Let us know what you find.

Thanks,

-Kurt

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:17 pm
by wirenut
I went back to this site and rebooted the inverter. It began producing power but only 220v. I checked the AC output setting and it was set to 220v. It had been at 240v before when it was making zero output. I changed it to 240v and it kept working. I then applied grid, made it sell, started the generator, made it transfer, etc. and all worked. I updated the firmware in the inverter and the MATE3 just for good measure. I switched back and forth between left, right, and both modules several times and each one worked.
I really don't think I've fixed the problem as it was intermittent before but at least it's working again for now.