Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Dual Input, 120/240, stainless steel form factor design for unsurpassed surge capability
Post Reply
wirenut
Forum Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 6:49 pm
My RE system: 36 Solar World 235 modules. 6 are connected to an FM60 and 2 VFX3648 inverters for back-up. The other 30 mods are connected to an SMA SB 6.0 for gird tie operation.
Location: Swoope, VA
Contact:

Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Post by wirenut » Fri Nov 29, 2019 5:51 pm

I looked at a customer's installation today, his Radian has no AC output voltage. It was installed in 2014 and has worked fine until now. With no grid input and no loads connected the inverter's AC voltage reads 0 on the Mate3. It shows the error "Low output voltage".
If you turn on the grid connection after 5 minutes the inverter tries to sell power (which it should) but it only makes a really loud humming sound for a couple of seconds and then it stops. Every couple minutes it does this again until you remove grid power. I tried resetting the inverter to factory defaults and then reprogramming but there was no change.
I must assume something has gone wrong in the inverter since with it on and totally isolated from the grid and loads it has no AC output and give s the "Low Output Voltage" error. I guess, since it is out of warranty, I will need to order part(s). Does anyone know what part it would be that would cause this malfunction? I'm thinking, since it's common to both inverter modules it must be the control board or something.
Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,

User avatar
Megunticook
Forum Guru
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:08 am
My RE system: 6.4 kW solar array (21 QCell 305 panels in strings of 3)
GS8048A FLEXpower Radian (Radian 8048A, 2 FlexMax 80 cc's, Mate 3s, FlexNet DC, Hub)
8x6v Rolls-Surette 550 FLA batteries, 428AH
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Post by Megunticook » Sat Nov 30, 2019 4:50 am

What's the AC Output setting in the MATE?
https://sunnypower.org

wirenut
Forum Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 6:49 pm
My RE system: 36 Solar World 235 modules. 6 are connected to an FM60 and 2 VFX3648 inverters for back-up. The other 30 mods are connected to an SMA SB 6.0 for gird tie operation.
Location: Swoope, VA
Contact:

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Post by wirenut » Sat Nov 30, 2019 5:07 am

It's set for 240v. The inverter is set to ON.

User avatar
Megunticook
Forum Guru
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:08 am
My RE system: 6.4 kW solar array (21 QCell 305 panels in strings of 3)
GS8048A FLEXpower Radian (Radian 8048A, 2 FlexMax 80 cc's, Mate 3s, FlexNet DC, Hub)
8x6v Rolls-Surette 550 FLA batteries, 428AH
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Post by Megunticook » Sat Nov 30, 2019 6:50 am

Is the battery bank OK?
https://sunnypower.org

wirenut
Forum Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 6:49 pm
My RE system: 36 Solar World 235 modules. 6 are connected to an FM60 and 2 VFX3648 inverters for back-up. The other 30 mods are connected to an SMA SB 6.0 for gird tie operation.
Location: Swoope, VA
Contact:

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Post by wirenut » Sun Dec 01, 2019 8:02 am

It seams to be. With the array keeping it charged the voltage is about 58.8.When the inverter starts humming loudly "trying" to sell power the battery voltage drops to about 57.9. The FlexnetDC is reading full. With a non functioning inverter I can't really put a load on the 48v bank.

User avatar
Kurt Lundquist
Alpha Energy Engineering
Posts: 1389
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:23 am
My RE system: VFX3524, Mate3, 200Ah 24V AGM Battery Bank
Location: Arlington, WA

Re: Radian GS8048 with no inverter output voltage

Post by Kurt Lundquist » Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:55 pm

wirenut wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 5:51 pm
malfunction? I'm thinking, since it's common to both inverter modules it must be the control board or something.
How do you know it is common to both inverter modules? Did you play around with the module selection in the Mate3?

I suggest checking to make sure the ribbon cables are properly seated. You could also check for toasted wires where L1/L2 connect from the top of each power module to the top of the control board stack.

With the info so far it is hard to say if the issue is the control board stack, or one or both power modules.

If the customer has to pay your rate to drive back and forth trying out solutions it may just be faster/cheaper/easier to replace the GS8048 with a new GS8048-A. At least then the new inverter will be in warranty and parts are readily available. If they decide to stick with the existing inverter make sure you get parts for the GS8048 and NOT the GS8048A-01. The parts are not cross-compatible. If you have a GSLC under the inverter will still work for the new style. With a fresh control board and a new power module, you should be able to get at least 4kW of action.

Sorry I couldn't be more help on this. Let us know what you find.

Thanks,

-Kurt
Kurt Lundquist
Renewable Energy Project Engineer
http://alphaenergy.us/

Post Reply