How to wire single Radian with 14.4 kW Generator

Dual Input, 120/240, stainless steel form factor design for unsurpassed surge capability

How to wire single Radian with 14.4 kW Generator

Postby g4u2 on Sun Apr 02, 2017 7:18 am

Hello,

I'm interested in installing the SystemEdge-830RE in a off-grid house.

With that system, I am planning to install a 14.4Kw Kohler generator.

I found this wire diagram on the Outback document page that shows the generator output into the AC in gen of the Radian:

http://www.outbackpower.com/downloads/d ... _Rev_3.pdf

That is OK if the generator had the same or less power than the Radian.

However, this connection limits the generator to power only as much as the capacity of the Radian to bypass the generator power. I assume that to be limited by the 50 amp circuit breaker at the AC input gen.

My question is: is there a way to increase that bypass ability or is there another solution that could automatically supply the house with power above the 50 amp x 240 V = apprx 12,000W when the generator is on?

Thanks, please inlcude a wire diagram in the answer if possible.

Best,

Gustavo
g4u2
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:47 pm
My RE system: Interested in the FPR-8048A (GS8048A FLEXpower Radian + FLEXmax 80 (2)) and a 48V bank.
Off-grid with generator

Re: How to wire single Radian with 14.4 kW Generator

Postby gonesilent on Sun Apr 02, 2017 9:41 am

Install a manual transfer box after the generator such as http://www.northerntool.com/shop/tools/ ... _200653637

Feed radian off it and your other high draw devices.
gonesilent
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 7:52 pm

Re: How to wire single Radian with 14.4 kW Generator

Postby g4u2 on Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm

Thanks for the reply gonesilent.

Is there a way to have that transfer automatically?

Best
g4u2
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:47 pm
My RE system: Interested in the FPR-8048A (GS8048A FLEXpower Radian + FLEXmax 80 (2)) and a 48V bank.
Off-grid with generator

Re: How to wire single Radian with 14.4 kW Generator

Postby sparksalot on Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:53 am

Kohler sells matching ATS (automatic transfer switch) , but it expects to see grid input.


Why do you need greater power during loss of inverter output?
sparksalot
OutBack Virtuoso
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 5:31 am
My RE system: FLEXpower TWO VFXR3648A Grid-Tied and Battery Backup Hybrid

Traction battery FLA 48 volt 805Ahr.

30 SolarWorld 245w mono

Re: How to wire single Radian with 14.4 kW Generator

Postby g4u2 on Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:40 pm

sparksalot wrote:Kohler sells matching ATS (automatic transfer switch) , but it expects to see grid input.


Why do you need greater power during loss of inverter output?


I don't. I want to use the generator when I need more power than the inverter can provide, so I didn't want to be constrained by the 50 amp inverter pass-thru - for example when a AC compressor starts.

If using the automatic switch, should it bypass the inverter completely or should you connect the transfer switch to both the load panel and the Gen Input of the Radian?

Thanks for your time on this.

Best
g4u2
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:47 pm
My RE system: Interested in the FPR-8048A (GS8048A FLEXpower Radian + FLEXmax 80 (2)) and a 48V bank.
Off-grid with generator


Return to RADIAN Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests