Page 1 of 2

mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2016 6:28 pm
by Chrisserrant
Is this new firmware for the mate 3 suppose to be uploaded to the device in a special way? As when I upgraded. Did the usual step and formated the sd card in fat32 and copied the files for the update to the card. Then plugged into the Mate 3 switched to update menu. All went well then tried to connect through optictsre says device connected but try to open device window and stuck saying loading profile. Then tried connect through wattplot for modbus failed. Then tried local web interface and got no display for anything as in numbers output. Only thing spitting out data is the udp stream.

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2016 7:28 pm
by Chrisserrant
Dont want to be rude but this update seems to be going backwards not fowards. As previouse versions wouldn't display the local web like this one. Hope local web wasn't built on a beta version of java.

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 11:25 am
by David LeBow
Hi Christopher,

We've had positive upgrade reports elsewhere, so I'd be interested in hearing more about your situation.

Could you please confirm that both processors have updated to 3.15.3?

It's possible that your MATE may have had an issue flashing both processors to the new version. To verify on the MATE 3 navigate to:
Press Lock
Select "System"
Select "Settings"
Select "Firmware Versions"
The firmware version for the MATE 3 and the ETHERNET processor, which are the first two fields, should both say 003.015.003. If they do not please attempt to reflash the firmware again by following the instructions in this video: https://youtu.be/tG6oNwlNVNE.

Also, please verify that the OPTICSre status on the PORT screen of the MATE 3 indicates that it is "Connected". 

Thanks,

David

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 11:39 am
by David LeBow
Looking at your Optics site... it seems as if your Mate3 is upgraded, connected and reporting. Could you update me on the status?

If there are problems with the Mate3's web page(s), could you maybe upload a picture so that we can see what you're seeing?

Many thanks,

David

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:02 pm
by Chrisserrant
I went back to the 3.15.1 after 20 mins no connectivity

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:42 pm
by Chrisserrant
Reloaded again now connects to opticsre but not whattplot

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:46 pm
by Chrisserrant
the please wait screen never goes away on each page of the mate. Opticere is connected

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:48 pm
by David LeBow
Hi Christopher,

I can't really say much about WattPlott, per se. This makes me a little anxious, however: "the please wait screen never goes away on each page of the mate."

Are you talking about the Mate3's in-built display? The web pages served up by the Mate3? Or a WattPlot page?

Thanks,

David

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2016 5:47 am
by Chrisserrant
David please wait loading is on the mate 3 local web. Also in opticsre the Aux control have gone :roll:

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:57 pm
by intellact
David LeBow wrote:I can't really say much about WattPlott, per se. This makes me a little anxious, however: "the please wait screen never goes away on each page of the mate."

Are you talking about the Mate3's in-built display? The web pages served up by the Mate3? Or a WattPlot page?
If I may make a suggestion here...

Is WattPlot perfect? 8-[ No, not at all.
And with new features being added all the time, and the huge diversity of system configurations out there, there are always small tweaks to be made.

HOWEVER...

Over a decade of experience shows us that WattPlot tends to find OutBack issues faster than anything else out there. :wink: It is extremely persnicketty and uses just about every nuanced function possible.

SO...

It seems to me that OutBack Engineering would be well advised to USE the free WattPlot licenses that their company already has to test their new releases. A failure might be our problem, but, uh, chances are... [-X If we are up and running at hundreds of sites, the next release of OutBack firmware should at least work equally well with what is out there! (In this case, Chris rolled back to 3.15.1 and everything worked again.)

Some folks at OutBack may consider WattPlot a competing product to OpticsRE, but most of our clients don't really see it that way. Besides, what's wrong with using a free copy of a 'competing product' to test your firmware?

If OutBack needs new activations for any reason, they only have to ask. :smile:

Just sayin'...

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 9:52 am
by David LeBow
Thanks, Andrew. I'll pass along your recommendation to Tech Support. It's not so much a "not invented here" or "not our product" issue as it is a "how do we find time to add that as well" kind of thing.

Have you had a chance to download and look at the 3.15.3 release? I'd be happy to funnel your feedback into the Mate3 engineering team.

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:28 am
by David LeBow
Bonus note: the problem with the "disappearing Aux controls" was the result of an incorrect configuration file import into OpticsRE. The issue was isolated and fixed Friday evening.

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 7:06 pm
by intellact
David LeBow wrote:Thanks, Andrew. I'll pass along your recommendation to Tech Support. It's not so much a "not invented here" or "not our product" issue as it is a "how do we find time to add that as well" kind of thing.
I well understand that. I would hope that if Tech Support is doing your pre-release firmware testing, then using a WattPlot tool as part of that regimen should be a time-saver - especially a dead-simple app like WattPlot NetMATE that just opens up any OutBack data stream as a TCP Server, with no complicated display or features. The NetMATE display would just be Green if the link is working, Yellow or Red if not.

In the past, OutBack Tech support staff have told us that other WattPlot tools can be real time-savers on support issues too. If you can get a client to send their CSV logs from a MATE3 and can then instantly call up a full plot of the activity on each device in the system (with drill-down capability), that's a pretty powerful problem-solving tool! :wink:
David LeBow wrote:Have you had a chance to download and look at the 3.15.3 release? I'd be happy to funnel your feedback into the Mate3 engineering team.
Okay, so now it's my turn to plead "how do I find the time?". 8-[ The Christmas season is a total zoo for Official Town Criers (one of my many other hats). I will give it a trial very soon.

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:14 pm
by bluespur
After updating to 3.15.003 I too get the "Please wait while loading configuration message' in the top bar of the screen , and apparently limited displays?

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:58 pm
by Chrisserrant
Thank God I am not the only one as support made me feel so. If your using internet explorer try using compatibility mode as displays properly some sort. :shock: Would love to hear from others as I rolled back

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:41 pm
by bluespur
Thanks for the tip Chris, compatability mode makes a difference (@ IE 11), but its still far from perfect with garbled formats, and no go at all in Chrome, makes me wonder just how robustly/professionally this was tested, sure doesn't seem to have been done properly imho.

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:07 pm
by Chrisserrant
No worries. As yes couldn't get it to show properly in any other web browser. Also I use wattplot for logging locally on my own network to a pc which is a great program and fantastic support from the developer Andrew. As was running a Mate 2 for years without any issues like the mate 3 has presented that I recently upgraded to. :oops: :evil:

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:59 am
by bluespur
So are there only 3 of us negatively impacted by the firmware upgrade (see other thread re OpticeRE not connecting)?
Or have only 3 of us been brave enough to suffer the upgrade?

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:14 pm
by David LeBow
Hi Bluespur,

We've seen roughly 50 systems upgraded to 3.15.3.

In all of the cases of issues we have seen reported, we have re-tested here and have not been able to reproduce the problem. I'd be interested to hear more about your configuration so that we can track down the problems you're seeing.

Some helpful tidbits:
* What's the operating system where you're browsing to the mate?
* What browser are you using? Which version?

In looking at it myself (I'm not on the Mate3 team, but have an URL to look at its web pages), I do notice that it seems to take somewhat of a long time (e.g. sometimes over 15 seconds) for the pages to populate fully. Could it be that that's what you're experiencing?

We've tested it here in IE, Chrome and Firefox and can't seem to reproduce those issues here, so any other tips you could give me about your configuration might help.

Thanks - and sorry for any inconvenience.

David

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:08 pm
by steve@segnet.com
This is not a browser issue, or the mate3 just being slow to respond... the internal webserver and ftp server on the Mate3 running 3.15.003 stops running after a short period of time (connection refused on port 21 and 80). It also stops talking to opticsre.

I've had to back off 3.15.003 and revert to 3.15.001

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:19 pm
by bluespur
Hi David,
Browser is both Chrome and IE, ujnder windows in both cases, Chrome gets the problem from both within the corporate environment I normally access from, and from my home computer.
Chrome level in both cases is Version 54.0.2840.99 m (64-bit), and unfortuantely doesnt appear to have a 'compatability mode setting'
IE is 11.0.9600.188449
I have reloaded 3.15.003 3 x now, the problem still persists, both the ethernet and main processor are reporting the desired levels.
Problem is also apparent using my wifes' laptop, with firefox.
Waiting for more than 1 mintue does not resolve the problem
The only thing that seems to have had any impact was changing the IE setting to display the mate3 web site in compatability mode.
Cheers
Garth

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:41 pm
by David LeBow
bluespur wrote:Chrome gets the problem from both within the corporate environment I normally access from, and from my home computer.
Does that mean that your Mate3 is accessible from the outside world? If so, could you PM me the IP address/URL so that we could have a look?

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 4:48 pm
by sodamo
Anxious to see any positive reports on this upgrade, then I can.

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Sat Dec 10, 2016 2:32 pm
by larrywa
Just upgraded to v3.015.003.
First time I heard any news from OpticsRE when I logged in and noticed the change at the top of the webpage.

All went well, at first glance (30minutes). Clock was an hour ahead but DST may not have been working before the upgrade. I set my time zone to UTC -4 instead of -5 to compensate and DST changed back and I didn't reset it.
or
DST handling was corrected in this version?

Windows 10 x 64, Running IE 11.447.14393.0, Java v8, update 111 (32 bit version)
OpticsRE loaded fine and immediately showed the correct time and current data instead of the stale data from the last top-of the hour. - Fixed for me.
Local java webpage loaded and looks good - No change noticed

Will test on Android chrome, and win 7 x32, and report back here, later

Re: mate 3 firmware 3.15.003

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:08 pm
by bluespur
Hi David,
Unfortunately no, my mate3 is not accessible from the real world, with no ability to secure the login that would seem to me to be folly.
Just tried android chrome, same issue, please wait while loading configuration.
Cheers
Garth