Mate3 Rev 003.015.000 reports

Mate3 and Mate3s communications devices for Outback Power
larrywa
Forum Guru
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:25 am
My RE system: FlexPower Two
2 x GVFX3648s,
2 x FM80s,
FNDC w/3 shunts,
Mate3 v3.015.005 (works excellent!)
Hub 10.3,
PV:1000W east@45, 600W west@45, 2400W south@19 deg.
Battery:48v @ 130Ahr Crown batteries, deep cycle <$380 for 6.25kWh

ISY994i HA, Insteon, X10, Philips Hue, MiLight bulbs & RGBW strips
WebControl 8 as weather station stuffing
ISY994 variables via REST interface

Raspberry Pi3 x 2, Pi1 B+

Mate3 Rev 003.015.000 reports

Post by larrywa » Sat Apr 02, 2016 6:27 pm

Anybody have success with this revision?

I am waiting to install this and would like to hear some trials, positive and negative, especially from the more senior forum participants.

Thanks!
Last edited by larrywa on Sun May 22, 2016 6:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

larrywa
Forum Guru
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:25 am
My RE system: FlexPower Two
2 x GVFX3648s,
2 x FM80s,
FNDC w/3 shunts,
Mate3 v3.015.005 (works excellent!)
Hub 10.3,
PV:1000W east@45, 600W west@45, 2400W south@19 deg.
Battery:48v @ 130Ahr Crown batteries, deep cycle <$380 for 6.25kWh

ISY994i HA, Insteon, X10, Philips Hue, MiLight bulbs & RGBW strips
WebControl 8 as weather station stuffing
ISY994 variables via REST interface

Raspberry Pi3 x 2, Pi1 B+

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by larrywa » Sun Apr 03, 2016 1:36 pm

v3.15 installed.

Yes the Local API javascript is a mess. No bar graphics are supportrted anymore, and no setup parameters can be seen. It appears OB is attempting to get rid of this and make sers dependant on their OpticsRE...maybe? Get your wallets out.

The install was a disaster. I updated the firmware on the Mate3 and lost bars on the Mate3 display as well as the javascript items mentioned. I reinstalled and rebooted about 5 or 6 times, then gave up and went back to v3.11.

Reinstalled v3.11 many times and it just wouldn't go back to the way it was. Looked for a Factory Reset button and/or sequence but couldn't find one.

In the end I installed v3.15 and will have to live with the consequences of lacking the local API graphics which OpticsRE locked out anyway in v3.11, once you view the site.

I will announce this to anybody thinking of trying this release:

if you already have a working system and depend on the local javascript App.

STAY AWAY FROM v3.15


V3.15 will cause you problems and OB should be embarrassed for annoying their users again with this untested section.
Last edited by larrywa on Tue Apr 05, 2016 6:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

larrywa
Forum Guru
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:25 am
My RE system: FlexPower Two
2 x GVFX3648s,
2 x FM80s,
FNDC w/3 shunts,
Mate3 v3.015.005 (works excellent!)
Hub 10.3,
PV:1000W east@45, 600W west@45, 2400W south@19 deg.
Battery:48v @ 130Ahr Crown batteries, deep cycle <$380 for 6.25kWh

ISY994i HA, Insteon, X10, Philips Hue, MiLight bulbs & RGBW strips
WebControl 8 as weather station stuffing
ISY994 variables via REST interface

Raspberry Pi3 x 2, Pi1 B+

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by larrywa » Tue Apr 05, 2016 6:17 am

The OpticsRE reporting after a few days of usage has been good. I see no problems there.

To the user the only difference in the Mate3 I can find is the reboot frequency has ore options added from v3.11. Now you can select 6, 8, 16 or 24 hours etc... instead of just 24 hours. This is still a crutch for some network problems but we will take it as an intermediary help for system rescue.

Note: the local webpage and OpticsRE both work at the same time now.

Big improvement and thanks OB!!!


Here is an example of the local API javascript mess. This appears to be just a database change in location assignment that was forgotten when the v3.15 was released.
OB system page.jpg

vincjwan
Forum Whiz
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:33 am
My RE system: Grid interactive system,(Backup),GVFX3048E , Flexmax 80 , Trojan T105RE(16), 2600W Solar, Sell:NO, RTS, Hub4, Mate3, OpticsRE
Location: Batroun, Lebanon

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by vincjwan » Wed Apr 06, 2016 1:03 am

I tried this version last week and it looks great but still having some gateway problems and loose of connection for 3 to 4 hours .

JRHill
Forum Czar
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by JRHill » Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:20 pm

larrywa wrote:v3.15 installed... Reinstalled v3.11 many times and it just wouldn't go back to the way it was. Looked for a Factory Reset button and/or sequence but couldn't find one.
Well, thx Larry. The last few days have been exceptionally bad for Mate3 disconnects (for me) and although I know 3.15 is out, I was checking in periodically as I don't want to be a test bed. If I understand you correctly, the 3.15 install could note be reversed to 3.11 functionality? And from "vincjwan," there are still disconnects?

Guess I'll stay where I'm at for now. TG there is no forced update/reboot as in some you-know-who systems. :-0

Best,
Jim

JRHill
Forum Czar
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by JRHill » Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:25 pm

larrywa wrote:v3.15 installed... Looked for a Factory Reset button and/or sequence but couldn't find one.
Reset to Factory Defaults: Settings > Mate3 > scroll to the bottom of the list (3.11, or is that gone in 3.15?)

Jim

larrywa
Forum Guru
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:25 am
My RE system: FlexPower Two
2 x GVFX3648s,
2 x FM80s,
FNDC w/3 shunts,
Mate3 v3.015.005 (works excellent!)
Hub 10.3,
PV:1000W east@45, 600W west@45, 2400W south@19 deg.
Battery:48v @ 130Ahr Crown batteries, deep cycle <$380 for 6.25kWh

ISY994i HA, Insteon, X10, Philips Hue, MiLight bulbs & RGBW strips
WebControl 8 as weather station stuffing
ISY994 variables via REST interface

Raspberry Pi3 x 2, Pi1 B+

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by larrywa » Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:14 pm

JRHill wrote:
larrywa wrote:v3.15 installed... Looked for a Factory Reset button and/or sequence but couldn't find one.
Reset to Factory Defaults: Settings > Mate3 > scroll to the bottom of the list (3.11, or is that gone in 3.15?)

Jim
I saw that but that is not "factory reset". The factory defaults just destroys all your settings. I factory reset would also do that but should start the eprom off with it's basic loader or equiv. maybe?

Going back to v3.11. I re-installed v3.11 in desperation but since I used the factory defaults none of my setup existed anymore. The bottom power bars where still missing. I found this with both versions so I went forward to v3.15 in the end.

After I searched through settings and restored my time zone, system size and few of the real basics the power bars were restored so obviously something in the settings that thinks the bottom bars are not needed and can be restored with proper setup,

I am going to recommend you upgrade to v3.15. I may have created some of the problem myself with lack of knowledge about what options do.

Here is what happens from v3.11 to v3.15.
- You gain the option to software reboot Mate3 on several different cycles. IIRC 4, 6, 8, 12, 16, & 24 hours.

- It does seem more stable although I wasn't having problem that I noticed lately with OpticRE disconnections. Maybe some complaints spurred some action there.

- The javaScript local APP does work while OpticsRE is getting data at the same time. This didn't happen for me with 3.11 after OpticsRE interrogated it for a while.

- The javaScript local APP has it's database scrambled. It appears OB rearranged the database layout without telling the js code. It's still better than the previous not working at all. The power bar sliders display nothing. The setup parameters page has no data filled in and many other fields are missing. Shunts currents and basic battery information is all there enough to monitor your system without the fancies, but it is there with OpticRE usage.

I would say OB has made some advances in comm issues and now if they fix the local APP javascript page we will have a version that is very near perfect with only a few tweaks to be done after some user testing and feedback.

As much as I was peeved about the install(and OB still needs to make the process more reliable) I would say v3.15 was a definite jump ahead in stability. I don't see much on the Mate3 menus any different, though.

vincjwan
Forum Whiz
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:33 am
My RE system: Grid interactive system,(Backup),GVFX3048E , Flexmax 80 , Trojan T105RE(16), 2600W Solar, Sell:NO, RTS, Hub4, Mate3, OpticsRE
Location: Batroun, Lebanon

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by vincjwan » Sun Apr 10, 2016 11:12 pm

any Batteries temperature detected on opticsre , please verify, I have an RTS connected to my inverter (port1)

Thx

JamisonWorkshop
Forum Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 6:42 am
My RE system: Outback VFXR3524 inverter, Mate 3, Midnite Classic 150, Midnite Mini Disconnect box, Trojan L16-AC Batteries, 600w solar for now. Always under construction.

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by JamisonWorkshop » Thu Apr 14, 2016 8:17 am

Going on 24 hours with the update and so far so good as far as connection to Optics RE. Better than I have gotten in the past. Will keep updated on whether it drops out or not.

bezalel
Forum Virtuoso
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 8:29 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by bezalel » Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:58 pm

Optics RE experience report on a client system.

Activated OpticsRE in mid-Sept 2015 after 3.011 firmware upgrade. After an initial fumbling with the infamous router/DHCP/MATE3 address/reboot dance OpticsRE came up. Ran for about a week before dropping off-line. Unplugged/replugged Mate3 on next visit to restore. OpticsRE remained connected through the next several months to Feb 2016.
Turned on nightly auto-reboot feature in Jan 2016.
OpticsRE unexplainedly stops working in mid-Feb 2016, Unplugged/replugged Mate3 on next visit to restore.
OpticsRE site down on weekend of Feb 20, 2016. Connection came back up without unplugging/replugging Mate3.
OpticsRE unexplainedly stops working on 6-Mar-2016, Unplugged/replugged Mate3 on next visit, 15-Mar-2016 to restore.
OpticsRE unexplainedly stops working on 20-Mar-2016 after 5 days uptime.
Installed 3.015 Mate3 firmware on next visit 11-Apr-2016. OpticsRE began working again. Mate3 firmware version page shows 3.015 for Mate3, but still 3.011 for Ethernet version. Simultaneous local Mate3 screen and OpticsRE function was observed.
OpticsRE unexplainedly stops working on 13-Apr-2016 after only two days uptime. All other site networking functioning without problem.

The 3.015 firmware is apparently still not able to maintain and reset a connection like all other Ethernet devices are expected to do. Unplugging and replugging the Mate3 is problematic in remote locations and in situations where it is hard-mounted to a wall with hidden wiring. At the very least a font-panel pushbutton method of resetting the Ethernet connection should be devised. Better yet would be a device/firmware that handled networking as well as a $9 router. Can't depend on physical service calls to keep it running.

User avatar
Kurt Lundquist
Alpha Energy Engineering
Posts: 1447
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:23 am
My RE system: VFX3524, Mate3, 200Ah 24V AGM Battery Bank
Location: Arlington, WA

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by Kurt Lundquist » Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:23 am

bezalel,

If the Ethernet firmware doesn't match you need to do the 3.15 update again. Both firmware versions should match. You may need to format your SD card first or start with a fresh card. If you are still having problems try going to 3.11 then back to 3.15.

-Kurt
Kurt Lundquist
Renewable Energy Project Engineer
http://alphaenergy.us/

mtnmerlin
Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 1:11 pm
My RE system: Mate3
CC Flexmax 80
INV Flexware 500
eight 170RE AGM batteries
six Suniva OPT 265 W modules

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by mtnmerlin » Fri Apr 15, 2016 4:50 pm

I recently purchased an off-the-grid system and I am a complete newbie. I inherited the opticsre account. I was getting bogus information with the mate3 at firmware 3.3. I updated to 3.15 about ten days ago and now get what looks like good data. It is much better than 3.3. So far, no problems, but I am not an advanced user.

HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48 batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by HawaiianDrummer » Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:43 am

Aloha,I did not do a factory reset, I just updated the firmware to 3.15 so all my setting are still there I checked. "The Mate3 shows the status bars for inputs, outputs, etc. with the values being made perfectly normal, But when I check it on my PC or phone with WiFi those status bars are there but do not show any levels, just shows the bars empty. " I can see all the other Status data, voltages etc. and the Meters page shows everything being made and used correctly. So this is what I am trying to re-establish, seeing the actual levels in the bar charts when viewing on my phone or PC, like it use to normally before the updated firmware was installed." And I tried re-installing 3.15 twice again and still only shows bar graphs on the Mate3 display but not on my phone or PC through WiFi. Thanks for any help. David

JRHill
Forum Czar
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by JRHill » Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:22 am

Applied the 3.15 upgrade yesterday. Nothing unusual to report that hasn't been already mentioned. Connectivity loss is the same but with the reboots set at 4 hours, my need to hard boot the Mate3 is definitely changed.

3.15 is a step up for my system. Thanks, David and Team \:D/

User avatar
David LeBow
OutBack Management
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 10:42 am
Location: Bellingham, WA

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by David LeBow » Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:25 am

Connectivity loss is the same...
Really? It's still busy disconnecting/reconnecting?
David LeBow
Sr. Director, Software Engineering


Alpha Technologies Inc. / OutBack Power Technologies
3767 Alpha Way Bellingham WA 98226 USA
http://www.alpha.com

JRHill
Forum Czar
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by JRHill » Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:37 am

David LeBow wrote:
Connectivity loss is the same...
Really? It's still busy disconnecting/reconnecting?
I keep the OpticsRE tab open continuously when not working on something else. Not sure when I lost the connection before 8:30am (it was connected an hour beforehand) so I did a manual boot. It was the first since the upgrade yesterday.

Give me more time to gather info so as to give better feedback.

Thx, Jim

JRHill
Forum Czar
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by JRHill » Wed Apr 20, 2016 9:43 am

David LeBow wrote:
Connectivity loss is the same...
Really? It's still busy disconnecting/reconnecting?
Yes, David, it is still the same. But with the 4 hr reboot cycles, it self heals with the data spread over the off line hours. Previous to 3.15 during an extended outage, the data wouldn't get spread cleanly and some bulk amount would show up at the time the connection was restored. That doesn't seem to happen anymore, thankfully.

I'm still not entirely convinced that some or all of my disconnects could be the result of my DishNet satellite connection. I know there are periodic delays - rarely long enough to generate a time-out error - but maybe enough to affect the Mate3's connection. I'm not sure how many missed heartbeats it takes to cause a break in the connection but it would seem a point of suspicion to me.

Best,
Jim

vincjwan
Forum Whiz
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:33 am
My RE system: Grid interactive system,(Backup),GVFX3048E , Flexmax 80 , Trojan T105RE(16), 2600W Solar, Sell:NO, RTS, Hub4, Mate3, OpticsRE
Location: Batroun, Lebanon

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by vincjwan » Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:45 am

NO Event History shown on OpticsRe ,

Last Event shown on my account dated : 21/04/2016 12:14 PM ....

bezalel
Forum Virtuoso
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 8:29 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by bezalel » Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:19 pm

Further Optics RE experience report on a client system.

The OpticsRE had unexplainedly stopped working on 13-Apr-2016 after only two days uptime.

During site visit on 26-Apr-2016 reloaded 3.15 twice to finally show 3.15 on Mate3 and Ethernet.
OpticsRE connected and came on line at 1300 on 26-APR-2016.
OpticsRE unexplainedly stopped working at 1700 on 27-Apr-2016 after only 28 hours uptime.

Please let us know when there really is a stable, tested, self-reconnecting firmware version.

User avatar
David LeBow
OutBack Management
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 10:42 am
Location: Bellingham, WA

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by David LeBow » Tue May 03, 2016 3:40 pm

Hi Bezalel,

It's easy to confuse OpticsRE with the Mate3, as they communicate with each other. For our development teams, it's important to understand what wasn't working.

Some examples:
[*] Was the OpticsRE website unavailable?
[*] Was the Optics RE website available but you couldn't log on?
[*] Could you log on but couldn't see your system (or your system showed offline)?
[*] Was there some indication on the Mate3 which implied that it couldn't find OpticsRE?

...that sort of thing. "Unexpectedly stopped working" - while pretty adequately explaining your user experience (and please accept my apologies), doesn't yet help me isolate the issue. Is there anything more specific you could add?

Many thanks,
David LeBow
Sr. Director, Software Engineering


Alpha Technologies Inc. / OutBack Power Technologies
3767 Alpha Way Bellingham WA 98226 USA
http://www.alpha.com

bezalel
Forum Virtuoso
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 8:29 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by bezalel » Tue May 03, 2016 7:37 pm

After a MATE3 physical reboot or firmware upgrade, the MATE3 communication with the OpticsRE website will be chugging along and data is being displayed on the dashboard and graphs. "Unexpectedly stops working" in my language means that the OpticsRE website shows "Current System Status : OFFLINE " and no more data is displayed or graphed until the MATE3 is unplugged/plugged and communication is reestablished. This would seem to be an Ethernet connection maintenance problem. The MATE3 is set for nightly reboots, but that doesn't restore communication. The "unexpectedly" part refers to there being no rhyme or reason for the communication function to occur.

I will be on site again tomorrow & will do the unplug/plug. Will report how long the connection lasts again. Wish I didn't have to report this, but obviously feedback is needed. All other local area and internet communication has no problems. MATE3 plugged directly into the DSL router/switch. Would like at minimum a keypad function ethernet reboot sequence that I could have the owner do.

User avatar
David LeBow
OutBack Management
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 10:42 am
Location: Bellingham, WA

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by David LeBow » Wed May 04, 2016 9:23 am

"Unexpectedly stops working" in my language means that the OpticsRE website shows "Current System Status : OFFLINE " and no more data is displayed or graphed until the MATE3 is unplugged/plugged and communication is reestablished.
Awesome explanation, thanks. When you have a chance, could you get us more information about the connection between the Mate3 and the outside world? Router brand/model/firmware version, anything particular about cabling, ISP, etc.?
David LeBow
Sr. Director, Software Engineering


Alpha Technologies Inc. / OutBack Power Technologies
3767 Alpha Way Bellingham WA 98226 USA
http://www.alpha.com

sodamo
Forum Czar
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by sodamo » Wed May 04, 2016 11:28 am

David LeBow wrote:Hi Bezalel,

It's easy to confuse OpticsRE with the Mate3, as they communicate with each other. For our development teams, it's important to understand what wasn't working.

Some examples:
[*] Was the OpticsRE website unavailable?
[*] Was the Optics RE website available but you couldn't log on?
[*] Could you log on but couldn't see your system (or your system showed offline)?
[*] Was there some indication on the Mate3 which implied that it couldn't find OpticsRE?

...that sort of thing. "Unexpectedly stopped working" - while pretty adequately explaining your user experience (and please accept my apologies), doesn't yet help me isolate the issue. Is there anything more specific you could add?

Many thanks,

So I am wondering how I make such determination?

If my OpticsRE screen has no data but my internet is working and I unplug/replug hub and screen populates I guess Mate needed to be reset. If it remains blank, I assume OpticsRE is down.
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com

JRHill
Forum Czar
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by JRHill » Wed May 04, 2016 11:56 am

David LeBow wrote:
Router brand/model/firmware version, anything particular about cabling, ISP, etc.?
Following this thread with similar interests and connectivity problems I thought to provide the same input:
Router: Cradlepoint MBR1000 2.0.0, ISP only, no active 3G
Cabling is Cat 5 6' except for the hub to Mate3 is 50' Cat 5
ISP: DishNet Satellite

Hope this helps,
Jim

Update: I originally wrote this at 11 am and the Mate3 was off line. It's now almost 2 pm and am either off line again or never connected. But at least the reboots populate the data stream with the shorter interval
Last edited by JRHill on Wed May 04, 2016 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

bezalel
Forum Virtuoso
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 8:29 am

Re: Mate3 Rev 3.15 reports

Post by bezalel » Wed May 04, 2016 12:26 pm

On site now for a short time.
unplugged/replugged MATE3 at hub
OpticsRE site began showing dashboard/graph data shortly after.

Router is Westell DSL directly ethernet wired to the MATE3
Router Software Version: VER:5.02.00.07
Transceiver Revision: A2pB030s1.d23a
Model Name: A90-750044-07
Serial Number: 11FX07113404
Broadband Connection Status: Connected
Broadband IP Address: xxxxx
Broadband MAC Address: xxxxx
Broadband Connection Type: PPPoE
Active Status: 0:20:57:47
Configuration: 096-900233-01 A

Gateway Status
Speed(Down/Up) 1344 Kbps / 192 Kbps
Connection Type: PPPoE
Service Provider is Frontier.com xxxxx-xxxxx@connect.frontier.com
Call 1-800-239-4430 for technical support if you have hours to waste to no purpose

MATE3 IP address has jumped a couple of times after reboot. Shouldn't matter with DHCP in operation.

MATE3 web page on Firefox browser comes up with banner "If you can read this, please enable JavaScript"
Had already enabled JavaScipt per Firefox tech support

Of the four bar graphs on the home MATE3 web page, only the top one shows color.
The other three show readings to the right, but no bar graph representation.

I have some suggestions as to the layout of OpticsRE for better screen space usage, but please fix the connectivity first.

Post Reply