Need more breaker (and wire space)

OutBack's newest innovation in balance-of-system components

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

Need more breaker (and wire space)

Postby Iceboxjar on Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:38 am

I have a FW-500DC (the older green one) and no more breaker spaces, They are all used for various DC inputs and outputs, Solar, Hydro, Diversion loads, DC loads etc... Also we have a flexnet DC and all the wires to the shunts make the box very crowded. I'm thinking of getting a second FW-500DC and mounting it directly to the right of the existing one and connecting them with a large conduit or two.

Anyone see any problem with this, or have another suggestion?

Thanks
Ken
Iceboxjar
OutBack Whiz
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 12:09 pm

Re: Need more breaker (and wire space)

Postby tallgirl on Tue Mar 02, 2010 10:03 am

Nope, that should work.

You should be able to get a grommet to protect wires from the edges of whichever KO you use, then mount the two cabinets flush against each other. No need to run conduit or use a nipple.
Julie in Texas

greenMonitor(tm) for OutBack Power Technologies systems from greenHouse Gas and Electric. Learn more now!
User avatar
tallgirl
OutBack Emperor
 
Posts: 4329
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:59 am
Location: Austin, TX
My RE system: 16 Kyocera KC175GT (2,800 watts DC), MX-60, 2 OutBack GVFX3648, 24 GC2 batteries (6v @ 215AH), 14 Pantheon-based ACPV modules (3,200 watts DC), La Crosse Technologies WS2310 Weather Station, greenLogger Sensors environmental monitor, WattNode watt-hour meter, greenLogger Lite data logger.

Re: Need more breaker (and wire space)

Postby Iceboxjar on Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:51 pm

Thanks for the answer!
Iceboxjar
OutBack Whiz
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 12:09 pm


Return to FLEXware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron