Do FXR's allow AC input voltage limit adjustment?

Discussion about OutBack Inverters in Grid Tie Applications

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

Post Reply
Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1804
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
My RE system: Outback - Garage roof:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one FM80 (2007/2020 - replaced MX60)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied GVFX3524's classic stacked for 120/240VAC (2007)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3s, FNDC, RTS, OpticsRE. Tigo Energy ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar - Barn roof: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied

Outback Skybox - Barn roof: (2019)
- 14 Talesun 275W in series (DC array input to SB inverter/charger)
- 3 SimpliPhi 3.8 batteries, 48V, 225Ah total
- AC coupled input (manual switch during grid outage only) from 14 Talesun 275W,
Enphase M215 microinverters, normally direct grid tied

All self-designed and self-installed
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Do FXR's allow AC input voltage limit adjustment?

Post by Mike Curran » Sat Oct 17, 2020 6:29 am

I'm planning to replace my GVFX's with VFXR's this winter. One of the benefits I hope to realize is that they can be adjusted to allow higher AC input voltages to sell to grid. Right now, my FX's stop selling when grid voltage exceeds 130 volts, and this happens quite frequently during the "shoulder months" in spring and fall. The result is selling is reduced or stopped completely, and battery voltage rises to the absorb setting since "charge parameters met" has artificially raised the float setting to absorb.

Based on this VFXR op manual table (below) it appears the AC acceptable voltage is adjustable up to 150 volts. I wouldn't need it anywhere near that high, but just wondering if anyone out there can verify this can be done. I guess I'll find out for sure once I do the swap, but it'd be nice to know - maybe some incentive for me to get going :grin: .
Screenshot_20201017-091151_Adobe Acrobat.jpg
FYI, the voltage column headings are default, minimum and maximum (L->R).
http://www.tigoenergy.com/site.php?95b2dca2-ca6c
https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public/systems/Hctc107221

raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 2998
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 strings of 2 in series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings of 2 in series)
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Do FXR's allow AC input voltage limit adjustment?

Post by raysun » Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:09 am

I'd check on this with my shiny new FXRs, but alas, no grid.

;)

fcwlp
Forum Czar
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:40 am
My RE system: GS8048A, FM80 w/3,600 W PV Fixed, FM80 w/2,700W on Zomeworks tracker, Mate3, 24 Trojan 2V L16 1100AH @ C20, Grid-Tied with Kohler 14RESA LPG Generator and MEP-803 Diesel if needed
I also install and maintain grid-tied and off-grid systems, details will be given for these system if required
Location: 80 miles NE of Phoenix at 5500'

Re: Do FXR's allow AC input voltage limit adjustment?

Post by fcwlp » Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:24 am

Mike, you are showing the GIP (Grid Interface Protection) settings but your page is different than my Sept 2017 Operators Manual. Most areas other than California or Hawaii (raysun, for those on the grid) use the IEEE 1547 spec.
- OV1 is 132V for 1 second
- OV2 is 144V for 0.16 seconds

On p.17 of my manual it goes thru the GIP settings and warns that they should not be altered by local user. I think in the past you said that you had a "weak grid" so a minor increase in voltage may not result in the ability to sell to the grid.

Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1804
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
My RE system: Outback - Garage roof:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one FM80 (2007/2020 - replaced MX60)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied GVFX3524's classic stacked for 120/240VAC (2007)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3s, FNDC, RTS, OpticsRE. Tigo Energy ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar - Barn roof: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied

Outback Skybox - Barn roof: (2019)
- 14 Talesun 275W in series (DC array input to SB inverter/charger)
- 3 SimpliPhi 3.8 batteries, 48V, 225Ah total
- AC coupled input (manual switch during grid outage only) from 14 Talesun 275W,
Enphase M215 microinverters, normally direct grid tied

All self-designed and self-installed
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Re: Do FXR's allow AC input voltage limit adjustment?

Post by Mike Curran » Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:39 am

Thanks guys - My VFXR's are brand new so I expect they have the latest/greatest firmware. The manual excerpt/table I posted is from OB's website, hopefully it's up to date.

I thought the table was giving allowable and settable ranges for min and max AC in voltages, not what my inverter would necessarily "push" out to the grid. I just want to be able to sell when grid voltage is as high as 132 volts. Sounds like you're saying I'd always be outputting the higher voltage, when my understanding was the VFXR will match its voltage output to grid up to whatever limits I set within the grid interface protection menu. Am i mistaken?

PS I didn't get a manual with my new inverters...
http://www.tigoenergy.com/site.php?95b2dca2-ca6c
https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public/systems/Hctc107221

fcwlp
Forum Czar
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:40 am
My RE system: GS8048A, FM80 w/3,600 W PV Fixed, FM80 w/2,700W on Zomeworks tracker, Mate3, 24 Trojan 2V L16 1100AH @ C20, Grid-Tied with Kohler 14RESA LPG Generator and MEP-803 Diesel if needed
I also install and maintain grid-tied and off-grid systems, details will be given for these system if required
Location: 80 miles NE of Phoenix at 5500'

Re: Do FXR's allow AC input voltage limit adjustment?

Post by fcwlp » Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:28 pm

Mike Curran wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:39 am
I thought the table was giving allowable and settable ranges for min and max AC in voltages, not what my inverter would necessarily "push" out to the grid. I just want to be able to sell when grid voltage is as high as 132 volts. Sounds like you're saying I'd always be outputting the higher voltage, when my understanding was the VFXR will match its voltage output to grid up to whatever limits I set within the grid interface protection menu. Am i mistaken?
Your inverter AC output to the grid will always match whatever the grid is. The IEEE GIP settings are there to "protect the grid." So if you go over 132V for 1 second it will stop selling. This sounds like what you were experiencing with your GVFX inverters. Check your PM.

Post Reply